New England Short Course Meters Championships- December 8-10, 2017-Registration Ends November 24

CONN MASTERS NEED YOU TO SWIM FOR US AT THE NEW ENGLAND SHORT COURSE METERS  CHAMPIONSHIPS, which will be held again in Worcester, Mass on December 8-10, 2017.  This is the first-class team event for CONN Masters where every point an individual swimmer earns adds to the team total, as well as relay points.  There will be two relay events on Saturday (200 Free and 400 Medley) and two on Sunday (200 Medley and 400 Free).  We need as many relay teams as we can field.  Come with your own team or come alone and we will assign you to a relay.

Last year Connecticut had a fantastic showing coming in second place in the medium team category, losing to Rhode Island by only 29 points, and finished fifth overall among all teams with a total of 2,276 points.

2017 is our year to move up in the standings.  Every CONN swimmer counts, and all swimmers who attend are urged to join our relays, which are very important to team scores.  Also, last year many of the relays earned national top ten honors.

Connecticut had 29 swimmers last year. Through November 17, 14 CONN swimmers are signed up, and we expect many more will, but don’t wait.  Registration ends November 24th.  The race organizers have challenged us to bring at least 35, moving us into the large team category and making us eligible for a raffle to win a team pizza party on Saturday night.  We’d like to see even more entrants, and win not just the pizza party, but a top three overall standing.

It is a fantastic facility, a very well run meet, and easy to get to.  Come on everybody!

More information can be found here:

NESCM Championships 2017

Here is a sneak preview of the three day meet:

Friday, December 8, 2017 – Session 1 – Distance Day
Warm-ups start at 4:00 PM
Meet Session starts at 4:40 PM
Meet Session is estimated to end at 8:00 PM
# Sex Event
1 Women 1500 M Free
2 Men 1500 M Free

 

Saturday, December 9, 2017 – Session 2 – Saturday
Warm-ups start at 9:00 AM
Meet Session starts at 10:00 AM
Meet Session is estimated to end at 5:30 PM
# Sex Event
3 Women 200 M IM
4 Men 200 M IM
5 Women 200 M Free Relay
6 Men 200 M Free Relay
7 Mixed 200 M Free Relay
8 Men 400 M Free
9 Women 50 M Fly
10 Men 50 M Fly
11 Women 200 M Back
12 Men 200 M Back
13 Women 50 M Free
14 Men 50 M Free
15 Women 100 M Breast
16 Men 100 M Breast
17 Women 100 M Fly
18 Men 100 M Fly
19 Women 100 M IM
20 Men 100 M IM
21 Women 400 M Medley Relay
22 Men 400 M Medley Relay
23 Mixed 400 M Medley Relay
25 Women 800 M Free Relay
26 Men 800 M Free Relay
27 Mixed 800 M Free Relay

 

Sunday, December 10, 2017 – Session 3 – Sunday
Warm-ups start at 9:00 AM
Meet Session starts at 10:00 AM
Meet Session is estimated to end at 6:10 PM
# Sex Event
29 Women 400 M Free
31 Women 200 M Medley Relay
32 Men 200 M Medley Relay
33 Mixed 200 M Medley Relay
35 Women 100 M Free
36 Men 100 M Free
37 Women 200 M Breast
38 Men 200 M Breast
39 Women 50 M Back
40 Men 50 M Back
41 Women 400 M IM
42 Men 400 M IM
43 Women 200 M Free
44 Men 200 M Free
45 Women 100 M Back
46 Men 100 M Back
47 Women 50 M Breast
48 Men 50 M Breast
49 Women 200 M Fly
50 Men 200 M Fly
51 Women 400 M Free Relay
52 Men 400 M Free Relay
53 Mixed 400 M Free Relay
55 Women 100 M Medley Relay
56 Men 100 M Medley Relay
57 Mixed 100 M Medley Relay

 

2018 Pan Am Games – Orlando, Florida – Registration Now Open

Registration for the 2018 Pan American Games to be held in Orlando, Florida from July 28 to August 5, 2018 is now open.  Masters swimmers can swim in up to 5 individual events and four relays but not more than two individual events a day.  The meet is long course meters.  There are no qualifying times.  Open Water races of 1.5 and 5 k will be held on August 5th.

Meet Web Site

Registration

Here is the event schedule:

Sign up now as the event may fill up.  US Masters will not be holding a Long Course National Championship this year to encourage swimmers to attend the Pan Am Games instead.

Connecticut Masters LCM 2017 Top Ten

Connecticut Masters captured 30 individual LCM Top Tens and 5 relay Top Tens in 2017.  Great going swimmers!

Women 18-24 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 10  100 Back  Hannah C Georgiades  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:42.31

Women 25-29 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 10  50 Free  Anna C Gryglewska  27  CONN  Connecticut  28.53
 10  100 Free  Anna C Gryglewska  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.42
 6  100 Back  Anna C Gryglewska  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.64
 8  200 Back  Anna C Gryglewska  27  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.60

Women 40-44 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 10  200 Fly  Ally Sega  44  CONN  Connecticut  4:03.23

Women 45-49 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 7  800 Free  Galen D Rinaldi  49  CONN  Connecticut  11:10.16
 4  1500 Free  Galen D Rinaldi  49  CONN  Connecticut  21:00.12

Women 55-59 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 3  100 Back  Sheila M Stolarski  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.58

Men 18-24 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 4  200 Free  Thomas P St Vincent  23  RAC  Connecticut  2:05.94
 3  400 Free  Thomas P St Vincent  23  RAC  Connecticut  4:34.10
 10  100 Fly  Thomas P St Vincent  23  RAC  Connecticut  1:04.17
 9  200 IM  Thomas P St Vincent  23  RAC  Connecticut  2:31.28

Men 25-29 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 10  400 Free  William H Gerard  25  CONN  Connecticut  4:50.34
 9  800 Free  William H Gerard  25  CONN  Connecticut  10:05.76
 3  1500 Free  William H Gerard  25  CONN  Connecticut  19:28.76

Men 30-34 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 6  1500 Free  Robert E Duguay  32  CONN  Connecticut  20:54.11

Men 35-39 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 2  200 Free  Jeremy C Virgil  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.85
 1  400 Free  Jeremy C Virgil  38  CONN  Connecticut  4:27.29
 1  800 Free  Jeremy C Virgil  38  CONN  Connecticut  9:28.67
 1  1500 Free  Jeremy C Virgil  38  CONN  Connecticut  17:54.18
 4  50 Breast  Ryan D Spoon  36  UC05  Connecticut  32.28
 5  100 Fly  Jeremy C Virgil  38  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.56
 3  200 Fly  Jeremy C Virgil  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.99

Men 50-54 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 9  200 Free  Andy Reul  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.05
 8  400 Free  Andy Reul  54  CONN  Connecticut  4:37.77
 6  800 Free  Andy Reul  54  CONN  Connecticut  9:46.93
 4  1500 Free  Andy Reul  54  CONN  Connecticut  18:25.28
 10  200 Back  Gregory O Sargent  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.89

Men 55-59 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time
 7  400 IM  Arthur Gunzl  55  CONN  Connecticut  5:50.86

 

Men 120-159 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time
 7  400 Free Relay  CONN  Connecticut  William H Gerard (25)
Ethan E Cooke (24)
Erik Higgens (42)
Benjamin W Wyckoff (53)
 4:29.22

Women 120-159 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time
 6  400 Free Relay  CONN  Connecticut  Christine A Matarese (42)
Madeline Bey (31)
Nicole Guglielmo (34)
Hannah C Georgiades (22)
 5:54.91

Women 160-199 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time
 9  400 Free Relay  CONN  Connecticut  Sarah K Perkins (33)
Ally Sega (44)
Janit P Romayko (72)
Marta A Taddeo (39)
 7:46.33

Mixed 120-159 LCM (2017)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time
 8  400 Free Relay  CONN  Connecticut  Melissa Duguay (30)
Ally Sega (44)
Robert E Duguay (32)
William H Gerard (25)
 5:46.96
 2  400 Medley Relay  CONN  Connecticut  Melissa Duguay (30)
Benjamin W Wyckoff (53)
Ally Sega (44)
Robert E Duguay (32)
 6:36.33

FINA World Masters Championships-Results

FINA World Masters Championships was held in Budapest, Hungary this year from August 14-20th, and featured several CONN swimmers.

Full Results Here:

FINA Results

We hope to postsome pictures and individual CONN results later.

 

Long Course Nationals-Results

Great job by CONN Swimmers at the 2017 USMS Summer National Championship in  Minneapolis, Minnesota
from August 2-6, 2017.  the team finished in 27th Place out of over 180 clubs entered.

All | Women | Men |
Sex Age
Group
Swimmer Individual
Events
Pts
Men 30-34 Duguay, Robert 5 31
Women 25-29 Gryglewska, Anna 6 40
Men 55-59 Gunzl, Arthur 6 22
Men 50-54 Reul, Andy 5 22
Men 35-39 Virgil, Jeremy 6 61
Total 5 28 176.0

ALTS Instructor Class to be offered in Maine

USMS and New England Masters will be holding an Adult Learn to Swim (ALTS) Instructor Certification Class on Saturday, September 30.  The classroom instruction will be in Portland, Maine while the in the water portion will be in Westbrook, Maine.  Bill Meier, head coach of the Simon’s Rock Pace Makers, will be teaching the course.  USMS membership and ability to perform The American Red Cross’ Five Skills of Water Competency are required.  For more information, see the registration site or email holly.neumann@usms.org.

Westport/Weston Masters Take 5th at YMCA Nationals

Westport/Weston YMCA took 5th at the YMCA Nationals at Sarasota, Florida on May 4-May 7, 2017.

Full results are available here:

RESULTS

 

CONN Swimmers Compete at Nationals with Olympians Adrian, Lochte (Results)

Nine CONN swimmers went Riverside, California for the US Short Course Nationals on April 27-30, 2017, where Olympians Nathan Adrian and Ryan Lochte also competed.  The Conn team notched 69 points, finishing 57th out of 172 teams.

 

Connecticut LMSC Results from 2017 Nationwide U.S. Masters Swimming Spring National Championship

Arenz, Thomas W M59
50 Fly 28.53 18
100 Free 56.82 28
100 IM 1:09.59 46
50 Free 25.34 24

Cortland, Renee F46
100 Breast 1:22.66 19
100 Free 1:08.35 27
200 Breast 3:01.01 15
100 IM 1:20.55 33

Duguay, Robert E M32
1650 Free 20:09.88 8
500 Free 5:46.35 18
400 IM 5:41.17 10
200 Free 2:09.15 18

Glidden, Brenda J F44
200 Back 2:19.26 3
200 IM 2:24.62 3
100 IM 1:07.06 8
50 Back 30.94 5

Moss, Pam Henry F55
100 Free 1:00.30 6
100 IM 1:11.93 12
50 Free 28.03 14
200 Free 2:14.24 8

Olson, Ashley C F45
1650 Free 20:13.08 2
1000 Free 12:08.89 3
200 Back 2:36.11 8
100 Free 1:00.27 10
500 Free 5:52.85 5
200 Free 2:10.00 8

Sega, Ally F44
1000 Free 15:17.96 16
500 Free 7:30.24 18
200 Fly 3:13.00 9

Traester, William F M68
200 IM 3:54.34 14
100 IM 1:44.81 19
50 Breast 45.33 11

Wyckoff, Benjamin W M52
100 Breast 1:09.29 18
50 Fly 27.41 15
200 IM 2:24.75 15
100 Fly 1:00.25 20
200 Breast 2:39.63 18
50 Breast 31.51 15

Mixed 200 Free Relay 1:47.97 25
Glidden, Brenda J F44
Arenz, Thomas W M59
Moss, Pam Henry F55
Wyckoff, Benjamin W M52

Women 200 Free Relay 2:03.54 18
Glidden, Brenda J F44
Cortland, Renee F46
Sega, Ally F44
Moss, Pam Henry F55

Mixed 200 Medley Relay 2:13.15 36
Olson, Ashley C F45
Wyckoff, Benjamin W M52
Sega, Ally F44
Duguay, Robert E M32

Women 200 Medley Relay 2:20.16 18
Glidden, Brenda J F44
Cortland, Renee F46
Sega, Ally F44
Moss, Pam Henry F55

Men 200 Medley Relay 2:17.09 27
Duguay, Robert E M32
Traester, William F M68
Wyckoff, Benjamin W M52
Arenz, Thomas W M59


US Masters Open Water Marathon Championship

The US Masters Open Water  Marathon National Championship was held on April 22 in Sarasota, Florida.  There were 4 Conn Masters who swam in the 7 mile swim around Lido Kay and all finished and did well. Julie Madison took 2nd in the 25-29 age group with a time of 2:55. Herve Hamon took 14th in 50-54 group in 3:48. Cher Morton took 6th in 60-64 group in 3:58 and Paul Epstein  took 3rd in 70-74 group in 4:22.  Photo – Paul Epstein’s granddaughter Tulsea hands him water as he crosses the finish line.

Results

New England SCY Championships at Harvard – CONN Takes 10th Place

CONN had its best performance ever at the New England Short Course Yards Championships held at Harvard this March with a 10th Place overall finish and a record high 1699 Points.  Led by Mike Laux (170 Points). Arthur Gunzl (108), Ally Sega (98), Ben Wyckoff (94), Rob Duguay (84) and Christine Matarese (64), the team of 35 swimmers did us all proud and demonstrated that we are growing power in New England.

Laux had 10 Individual Championships, while Gunzl had 3 Individual and 1 Relay Championship.

 Here is the list of Champions:
Event 2  Men 18-24 1650 Yard Freestyle

1 Gerard, William           24 Connecticut-CT      19:08.36 

Event 6  Men 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle

 1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT      7:30.72 

Event 8  Men 55-59 50 Yard Backstroke

1 Gunzl, Arthur             55 Connecticut-CT          28.99 

Event 10  Men 75-79 200 Yard IM

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       3:10.50  

Event 12  Men 75-79 100 Yard Freestyle

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       1:10.79 

Event 12  Men 80-84 100 Yard Freestyle

  1 Alkoff, Howard            84 Connecticut-CT       1:39.97 

Event 16  Men 75-79 100 Yard Breaststroke

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       1:27.99  

Event 26  Men 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT        39.19  

Event 32  Men 75-79 100 Yard IM

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       1:22.79

Event 34  Men 55-59 200 Yard Backstroke

  1 Gunzl, Arthur             55 Connecticut-CT       2:16.88

Event 34  Men 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       3:39.59

Event 36  Men 75-79 50 Yard Freestyle

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT        31.93 

Event 44  Men 75-79 200 Yard Freestyle

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT      2:38.02  

Event 46  Men 75-79 50 Yard Butterfly

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       36.26

Event 54  Men 55-59 100 Yard Backstroke

  1 Gunzl, Arthur             55 Connecticut-CT       1:02.32 

RELAY

Event 57  Mixed 25+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

  1 Connecticut Masters-CT  'B'                       2:11.99  
     1) Gunzl, Arthur M55         2) Zelek, Michelle W33    
     3) Sega, Ally W44            4) Wyckoff, Benjamin M52

 

All Results