Lake Terramuggus Swim (Results) – June 19

photo (88)

Connecticut Open Water Season kicked off today on Lake Terramuggus in Marlborough with 3, 2, 1, and 1/2 mile swim races. Each race featured a wet-suit division. Many CONN Masters swimmers sporting the team colors on their bathing caps and tee-shirts came out on this gorgeous Father’s Day. The water temperature was reported at 73 degrees.

The event now in its fourth year, began at 8:00 A.M. with a three mile swim. The course was a circular one mile loop around the lake, marked by large yellow duck buoys.

27 swimmers took on the 3 mile challenge with Matt Erasmus (wet suit) topping all swimmers with a time of 1:00:46.9. Garrett Gallo was the top male in the regular division with a time of 1:05.32.5. Galen Rinaldi was the top female finisher at 1:05:49.9.

21 racers did the two mile course with Galen Rinaldi topping all swimmers with a time of 44.47.4.

39 took on the one mile distance. Chris Hume (wet suit) had the top overall time of 22.30.8. Gordon Nunes was the top non wet-suit male swimmer and Madison Heist won the women’s division. 12-year old Lidyana Nadeau made her open water debut coming in with a sterling 31.56.3.

24 competed in the final 1/2 mile race with Galen Rinaldi again taking top overall and female honors while Silas Garrett won the men’s division.

Results/Awards (Select Race and Division).

photo619

The event was hosted by Newington Bike Shop which also runs the popular Lake T Thursday night Triathlon Series. In July they will be sponsoring another 3, 2, 1, and 1/2 mile swim event — this time at Lake Newhoca in Vernon.

July 24 – Pig Iron, 1/2, 1, 2, 3 Mile Swim Races, Vernon

Why We Swim

https://www.facebook.com/USMastersSwimmingFanPage/videos/1137999426221036/

Former CONN Swimmer, Holly Neumann, who is now the Education Manager for US Masters Swimming in Sarasota, Florida, has sent along news that U.S. Masters Swimming has released a new video and social media campaign called ‪#Why We Swim‬. You might enjoy watching and sharing it.

You can help the campaign gain steam by following these steps.

1. Go to the USMS Facebook page and share the new video (it will be on top), called “Why We Swim,” with the hashtag *#WhyISwim*‪, and include the reason/s why you swim.

2. If you have a Twitter account, please share the video there with the appropriate hashtag/s.

Spread the word. Swimming is awesome!

Conn Swimmer Sanchez Sets Records in Puerto Rico

20160521_095418_resized

CONN swimmer Cyndia Sanchez set three Puerto Rican national records in the women’s 35-39 age group at the Masters Championships of Puerto Rico, winning all three breaststroke events in the long course championships held in San Juan on May 19-22, 2016.

Here are her times:

50 Breast – 39.31
100 Breast – 1.26.17
200 Breast – 3.05.07

Great job, Cyndia!

CT Masters Games Swim Meet

The Connecticut Masters Meet was held on Sunday May 15, at Central Connecticut State College in New Britain. It was well attended with 100 swimmers entered and winning medals. Those over 50, qualified for the National Senior Games to be held in Birmingham, Alabama June 2-15, 2017 by coming in any of the top four spots in their age group or by meeting time standards.

Here are results:

Results

Masters Result Site

Here are some photos from the event:

New Picture

DSC02091

DSC02084

Great job by Race Director Galen Rinaldi and her staff!

SCY Nationals Recap (Race Videos)

The CONN team  put up some speedy times in Greensboro.  Andy Reul had two second place finishes, Jennifer Fredricks had two third place finishes and many members of the team have set personal bests in their swims!  Here are the CONN swimmer times in individual events and relays.  Great job by all!  Congratulations on showing the rest of the states what Connecticut swimming is about!

Check out some of the videos below with commentary by Rob Duguay.

All CONN RESULTS HERE

Event 1  Women 45-49 1000 Yard Freestyle

3 Fredricks, Jennifer    45 CONN             11:54.92

Event 1  Men 50-54 1000 Yard Freestyle

2 Reul, Andy             52 CONN             10:39.85

Event 3  Men 30-34 1650 Yard Freestyle

3 Duguay, Robert E       31 CONN             20:19.88

Event 5  Women 40-44 500 Yard Freestyle

19 Sega, Ally             43 CONN              7:53.32

Event 5  Women 45-49 500 Yard Freestyle

3 Fredricks, Jennifer    45 CONN              5:44.97

Event 8  Men 50-54 100 Yard IM

100 IM Video

26 Gunzl, Arthur          54 CONN              1:03.05

32 Wyckoff, Benjamin W    51 CONN              1:04.37

Event 8  Men 55-59 100 Yard IM

Here are some photos of Doug Gugino who raced the 100 IM.  Here is getting encouragement from  CONN Masters Coach Ally Sega before winning his heat.

IMG_0465photo 1photo 2photo 3

100 IM Video

25 Gugino, Douglas A      55 CONN              1:06.94

Event 8  Men 65-69 100 Yard IM

15 Traester, William F    67 CONN              1:43.40

Event 12  Men 50-54 50 Yard Backstroke

11 Gunzl, Arthur          54 CONN                28.60

photo 3 (3)

Event 14  Men 50-54 100 Yard Freestyle

13 Reul, Andy             52 CONN                52.12

25 Gunzl, Arthur          54 CONN                55.72

38 Wyckoff, Benjamin W    51 CONN                57.75

Event 13 Women 45-49 100 Yard Freestyle

9 Fredricks, Jennifer 45 CONN 1:00.08

Women’s 100 Freestyle Video

Event 14  Men 55-59 100 Yard Freestyle

24 Gugino, Douglas A      55 CONN                56.98

Event 15  Women 40-44 200 Yard Butterfly

7 Sega, Ally             43 CONN              3:19.33

Saturday Results – Individual

Event 22  Men 30-34 500 Yard Freestyle

9 Duguay, Robert E       31 CONN               5:42.75

Event 22  Men 50-54 500 Yard Freestyle

2 Reul, Andy             52 CONN               5:05.13

Event 24  Men 50-54 100 Yard Butterfly

photo 1 (3) photo 3 (2)

100 Butterfly Video

14 Gordon, Matthew H      52 CONN              58.16

21 Wyckoff, Benjamin W    51 CONN             1:01.15

Event 26  Men 55-59 50 Yard Breaststroke

50 Breast Stroke Video

17 Gugino, Douglas A      55 CONN              32.04

Event 28  Men 30-34 200 Yard IM

12 Duguay, Robert E       31 CONN              2:30.75

photo 2 (1)

Event 28  Men 50-54 200 Yard IM

25 Wyckoff, Benjamin W    51 CONN               2:24.16

Event 28  Men 65-69 200 Yard IM

9 Traester, William F    67 CONN              3:48.76

Event 30  Men 50-54 50 Yard Freestyle

26 Gunzl, Arthur          54 CONN                 24.82

 Event 30  Men 55-59 50 Yard Freestyle

28 Gugino, Douglas A      55 CONN                 26.20

Event 32  Men 50-54 100 Yard Backstroke

100 Backstroke Video

14 Gunzl, Arthur          54 CONN             1:02.11

Sunday results:

Event 41  Women 40-44 200 Yard Freestyle

18 Sega, Ally             43 CONN              2:53.67

Event 42  Men 30-34 200 Yard Freestyle

11 Duguay, Robert E       31 CONN              2:06.40

Event 42  Men 50-54 200 Yard Freestyle

8 Reul, Andy             52 CONN              1:52.43

Event 42  Men 55-59 200 Yard Freestyle

15 Gugino, Douglas A      55 CONN              2:10.96

Event 44  Men 50-54 50 Yard Butterfly

26 Wyckoff, Benjamin W    51 CONN                27.42

Event 44  Men 65-69 50 Yard Butterfly

17 Traester, William F    67 CONN                43.81

 Event 46  Men 50-54 200 Yard Backstroke

16 Gunzl, Arthur          54 CONN              2:17.42

Relays

Event 17  Mixed 25+ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
27 CONN 'A' 1:58.34 1:56.99 1) Gugino, Douglas A M55 2) Sega, Ally W43
 3) Fredricks, Jennifer W45 4) Duguay, Robert E M31
 25.84 1:00.73 (34.89) 1:29.25 (28.52) 1:56.99 (27.74)

Event 19  Mixed 25+ 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
21 CONN 'A' 4:21.33 4:21.60 1) Fredricks, Jennifer W45 2) Sega, Ally W43
 3) Duguay, Robert E M31 4) Wyckoff, Benjamin W M51
 29.58 1:00.97 (1:00.97) 1:41.13 (40.16) 2:23.10 (1:22.13)
 2:53.05 (29.95) 3:24.16 (1:01.06) 3:51.79 (27.63) 4:21.60 (57.44)
Event 34 Men 45+ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

200 Men's Free Relay Video

 20 CONN 'A' 1:40.31 1) Gugino, Douglas A M55 2) Wyckoff, Benjamin W M51
 3) Gunzl, Arthur M54 4) Reul, Andy M52

26.70       52.24 (25.54)

1:16.31 (24.07)     1:40.31 (24.00)

 

IMG_0478 (2)
Event 40  Men 45+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

12 CONN  ‘A’                           1:49.66

1) Gunzl, Arthur M54             2) Gugino, Douglas A M55

3) Wyckoff, Benjamin W M51       4) Reul, Andy M52

28.31        59.09 (30.78)

1:26.00 (26.91)     1:49.66 (23.66)

Westport/Weston Takes 3rd at YMCA Nationals

The Westport/Weston YMCA took 3rd place (out of 45 teams – 18 combined teams) in the 2016 YMCA National Masters Swim Meet in Sarasota, Florida held on April 14-17.  The women took 2nd place in their team division (out of 31) and the men placed 7th (out of 29).  The 1662.5 points total was the best yet for the 38 member squad from Connecticut that in previous years competed under the Wilton Y banner.   Our get up in the frozen dark, scrape the ice off the windshield and drive through the blizzard CONN swimmers have again proven they can compete with those warm weather orange juice drinking sunshine every day Florida folks.

Swimmers think about your plans next April.  The Y team is always looking for more members and can arrange for non Y members to obtain a short-term membership to enable them to swim with the team.

482 swimmers competed in the four day event.  There were 2643 individual event splashes and 311 relay event splashes.

The full results, including relays can be found here:

YMCA Masters 2016 National Championship Results

Erin Condon led the team with nine first place finishes, followed by Amelia Fox, Jeff Sargent and Myles Lynch with five each.  Margit Jebe had four.  Anna Gryglewska, Allison Retotar, Meredith Moore and Jeremy Virgil all had three.

Here are all the 1st place individual swims from the Westport/Weston group:

Women 18-24 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Taddeo, Marisa 24 Westport/Weston 58.35

Women 25-29 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Retotar, Allison 29 Westport/Weston 5:23.18

Women 25-29 50 Yard Backstroke

1 Gryglewska, Anna C 25 Westport/Weston 29.83

Women 25-29 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Gryglewska, Anna C 25 Westport/Weston 1:04.11

Women 25-29 200 Yard Backstroke

1 Gryglewska, Anna C 25 Westport/Weston 2:14.49

Women 25-29 50 Yard Breaststroke

1 Crider, Katie 25 Westport/Weston 32.97

Women 25-29 100 Yard Breaststroke 

1 Finnegan, Lauren 29 Westport/Weston 1:12.02

Women 25-29 200 Yard Breaststroke

1 Retotar, Allison 29 Westport/Weston 2:39.40

Women 25-29 100 Yard IM

1 Retotar, Allison 29 Westport/Weston 1:03.82

Women 25-29 200 Yard IM

1 Retotar, Allison 29 Westport/Weston 2:21.98

Women 35-39 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 26.58

Women 35-39 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 59.81

Women 35-39 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 2:08.87

Women 35-39 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 5:37.00

Women 35-39 1650 Yard Freestyle

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 19:29.88

Women 35-39 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 1:06.65

Women 35-39 200 Yard Backstroke

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 2:21.74

Women 35-39 200 Yard IM

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 2:27.13

Women 35-39 400 Yard IM

1 Condon, Erin P 36 Westport/Weston 5:19.19

Women 40-44 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Fox, Amelia P 44 Westport/Weston 26.24

Women 40-44 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Fox, Amelia P 44 Westport/Weston 57.41

Women 40-44 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Fox, Amelia P 44 Westport/Weston 2:03.39

Women 40-44 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Fox, Amelia P 44 Westport/Weston 5:29.90

Women 40-44 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Fox, Amelia P 44 Westport/Weston 1:04.85

Women 45-49 50 Yard Breaststroke

1 McFarlane, Tracey D 49 Westport/Weston 33.69

Women 45-49 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 McFarlane, Tracey D 49 Westport/Weston 1:17.18

Women 50-54 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Stolarski, Sheila M 54 Westport/Weston 27.66

Women 50-54 200 Yard Backstroke

1 Stolarski, Sheila M 54 Westport/Weston 2:26.67

Women 55-59 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Baker, Barbara S 55 Westport/Weston 6:11.80

Women 65-69 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Moore, Meredith A 66 Westport/Weston 7:06.33

Women 65-69 1000 Yard Freestyle

1 Moore, Meredith A 66 Westport/Weston 14:07.07

Women 65-69 50 Yard Backstroke

1 Moore, Meredith A 66 Westport/Weston 39.29

Women 75-79 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Jebe, Margit H 77 Westport/Weston 1:32.86

Women 75-79 1000 Yard Freestyle

1 Jebe, Margit H 77 Westport/Weston 18:04.12

Women 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Jebe, Margit H 77 Westport/Weston 1:42.67

Women 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke

1 Jebe, Margit H 77 Westport/Weston 3:40.91

Men 35-39 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Virgil, Jeremy C 36 Westport/Weston 5:03.21

Men 35-39 1000 Yard Freestyle

1 Virgil, Jeremy C 36 Westport/Weston 10:22.83

Men 35-39 1650 Yard Freestyle

1 Virgil, Jeremy C 36 Westport/Weston 17:32.63

Men 45-49 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Lynch, Myles G 49 Westport/Weston 1:51.96

Men 45-49 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Lynch, Myles G 49 Westport/Weston 49.43

Men 45-49 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Lynch, Myles G 49 Westport/Weston 1:03.43

Men 45-49 100 Yard IM

1 Lynch, Myles G 49 Westport/Weston 57.29

Men 45-49 200 Yard IM

1 Lynch, Myles G 49 Westport/Weston 2:06.84

Men 50-54 1650 Yard Freestyle

1 Sargent, Jeff 51 Westport/Weston 18:37.49

Men 50-54 50 Yard Backstroke

1 Sargent, Jeff 51 Westport/Weston 27.74

Men 50-54 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Sargent, Jeff 51 Westport/Weston 59.56

Men 50-54 400 Yard IM

1 Sargent, Jeff 51 Westport/Weston 4:50.93

Men 50-54 200 Yard IM

1 Sargent, Jeff 51 Westport/Weston 2:15.57

Great swims all!

USA Masters Top Ten SCM

CONN Masters had 18 Top Ten individual finishes for the 2015 Short Course Meters Season and 4 relay teams also won Top Ten honors, according to the official rankings now available on the US Masters website.  Galen Rinaldi led the way with 4 Top Ten individual finishes and 3 Top Ten relays.  Janit Romayko had three individual Top Tens and 1 Top Ten relay.  Amanda Brown had two individual Top Tens and 2 Top Ten relays.  John Craig had the highest men’s finish, ranking second in the nation in the Men’s 60-64 200 Meter Butterfly. Rinaldi had the highest women’s finish, ranking second in the Women’s 45-49 400 Free.

CONN Top Ten Individual SCM 2015

CONN Top Ten Relays SCM 2015

2015 USMS Top 10 SCM for CONN Masters

Women 25-29
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === ==== ===
7 100 Breast Amanda L Brown 26 CONN Connecticut 1:20.11
4 200 Breast Amanda L Brown 26 CONN Connecticut 2:55.01

photo (66)

(Cyndia Sanchez)

Women 35-39
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === ==== ==
10 100 Breast Cyndia Sanchez 37 CONN Connecticut 1:27.55
7 200 Breast Cyndia Sanchez 37 CONN Connecticut 3:07.85

photo (61)

(Ally Sega)

Women 40-44
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === =
9 200 Fly Ally Sega 42 CONN Connecticut 3:51.00

Women 45-49
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === ====
8 100 Free Galen D Rinaldi 47 CONN Connecticut 1:06.31
6 200 Free Galen D Rinaldi 47 CONN Connecticut 2:21.86
2 400 Free Galen D Rinaldi 47 CONN Connecticut 4:54.08
3 1500 Free Galen D Rinaldi 47 CONN Connecticut 19:51.46

Women 70-74
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === ====
7 50 Breast Janit P Romayko 70 CONN Connecticut 53.31
6 100 Breast Janit P Romayko 70 CONN Connecticut 1:56.69
7 200 Breast Janit P Romayko 70 CONN Connecticut 4:14.01
8 100 Fly Ann Louise Onton 72 CONN Connecticut 2:46.17
7 200 Fly Ann Louise Onton 72 CONN Connecticut 6:14.98

Men 25-29
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === ==== ====
8 400 Free William A Ballentine 29 CONN Connecticut 4:43.43

photo (65)

(Rob Dugay)

Men 30-34
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === ==== ===
7 800 Free Robert E Duguay 30 CONN Connecticut 10:27.12

Men 55-59
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === ==== =
3 200 Fly Jeffrey S Stuart 55 CONN Connecticut 2:35.25

Men 60-64
Place Event Name Age Club LMSC Time
===== ========== ================= === ==== =
2 200 Fly John M Craig 61 CONN Connecticut 2:32.05

2015 USMS Top 10 SCM Relays for CONN Masters

Paul,Doug,Art,Rick Men's 800 Relay

(Epstein, Gugino, Gunzl, Spear)

Men 240-279 SCM (2015)
Place Event Club LMSC Time Swimmers
===== ========== =============== ========================
9 800 Free CONN Connecticut 11:20.87 Douglas A Gugino (55), Paul M Epstein (69), Rick Spear (64), Arthur Gunzl (53)

Women 120-159 SCM (2015)
Place Event Club LMSC Time Swimmers
===== ========== =============== =========================
6 800 Free CONN Connecticut 11:20.98 Ann F Faust (56), Amanda L Brown (26), Galen D Rinaldi (47), Madeline Bey (29)

photo (60)

(Onton, Romayko, Faust, Rinaldi)

Women 240-279 SCM (2015)
Place Event Club LMSC Time Swimmers
===== ========== =============== == ========================
6 400 Medley CONN Connecticut 7:23.19 Galen D Rinaldi (47), Ann F Faust (56), Ann Louise Onton (72), Janit P Romayko (70)

Mixed 120-159 SCM (2015)
Place Event Club LMSC Time Swimmers
===== ========== =============== ===========================
10 400 Free CONN Connecticut 4:26.77 Galen D Rinaldi (47), Robert E Duguay (30), Amanda L Brown (26), Arthur Gunzl (53)

[Read more…]

US Masters Calendar of Events

New Picture (42)

While we will try to keep up notice of upcoming meets on our Connecticut Masters site, the go-to-place for meet information is located on the US Masters site at this link:

Calendar of Events

You can enter any zip code or city, and it will list all upcoming meets within 25, 50, 100, 200, 500 or 1000 miles, as well as open water events. Check it out today.  There are already a number of events listed for Connecticut this summer, including:

Pool Events:

Connecticut Masters’ Games Swim Meet – May 15, 2016

Nutmeg Games – August 6, 2016

Open Water Events:

Lake Terramuggus 3,2,1 and 1/2 mile swims – June 19, 2016

Mystic Sharkfest Swim – July 9, 2016

Greenwich Point One Mile Swim – July 16. 2016

Pig Iron 3, 2, 1, 1/2 Mile Swims in Vernon, CT – July 24, 2016

Island Beach Two Mile Swim – August 6, 2016

New races are added all the time.

Thinking about a vacation to Florida or a visit to in-laws in Ohio?  Go to the Calendar of Events page and see if there is a upcoming meet or open water swim in the area around the time you are planning to go and schedule your trip accordingly. The site lists all meets in the US and some around the world.

There is also a link to upcoming national and international championships.

National and International Championships

Here are the championship events for 2017:

2017 Nationwide U.S. Masters Swimming Spring National Championship
Riverside, California
April 27-30, 2017
Short Course Yards

2017 U.S. Masters Swimming Summer National Championship
University of Minnesota Aquatic Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
August 2-6, 2017
Long Course Meters

XVII FINA World Masters Championship
Budapest, Hungary
July-August, 2017 (Masters dates are TBD)
Long Course Meters

Mark your calendars, then get back in the pool, and start training!

Alkoff, Matarese Lead CONN Masters at NE Champs

New Picture (41)

Howard Alkoff and Christine Matarese captured multiple 1st place finishes in the New England Short Course Yards Championships at Harvard, leading team CONN to an 11th place finish among 73 teams competing in the championships.  CONN improved upon its 15th place finish in 2015.

Alkoff won the 500, 200 and 50 Freestyle in the Men’s 80-84 division, while Matarese won the Women’s 40-44 division 200, 100 and 50 Breaststroke titles.  Other CONN members with top 3 finishes include Robyn Demarco, Kate Powers, Ally Sega, Ben Wycoff, Douglas Gugino, Steve Akers, and Alexei Bachuretz.

Wyckoff, Bachuretz, and Akers teamed with Rob Duguay to win the Men’s 25+ 800 Freestyle Relay in a blazing 8:22.85 that will likely earn a national top ten.  Connecticut Masters also captured a first place in the Mixed  18+ 800 Freestyle relay thanks to awesome swims by Gugino, Sega, Kimberly Martin and Tomas Buitrago.  Nicole Guglielmo, Julia Golden, and Kathrine Damato teamed with Matarese in the Women’s 18+ 200 Free Relay for a 3rd place finish.

Connecticut scored 1064 points, with the women’s team outpointing the men 565-461.   In 2015, CONN finished with 871 points.

Ally Sega was the top women’s point-getter for Connecticut with 112 points followed by Demarco with 89, and Matarese with 87.

Ben Wycoff was the top men’s point getter with 96 points, followed by Duguay with 68 and Gugino with 63.

Other CONN swimmers making us proud were Laura Campbell, Peter Canning, Carolyn Daniels, Elaine Guardino, Morgan Guardino, and Peter Sheldrick.

If you have never been to the Harvard championships, think about representing us next year.  It is a fantastically well-run meet in a very fast and spectacular pool.  This year’s meet featured 742 swimmers from 73 teams.  The meet is held over four days in March with the distance day held on a Saturday, and the main meet held the following Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.  Come for one day or come for all.  See you next year!

Check out all results here:

Results

20160319_174747 (2)

Wilton YMCA Masters Prep Meet

The Wilton YMCA Wahoo Masters National Prep Meet was held on March 20,2016 with 46 swimmers from 15 teams competing on the 25 yard course.  16 members of CONN competed.

Results are available here:

Results

We are looking forward to a strong turnout for the annual Wilton Summer Sizzler Meet featuring  their 50 meter course — always a highlight of the summer.  Date to be announced.