A Note from CONN Masters

We would like to call to attention that some information presented in this website is for informational purposes only.  USMS and CONN Masters only endorse pool meets, open water swims, and practices that are USMS sanctioned and are following all USMS rules and regulations.  This website historically advertises and keeps information for events that are not USMS sanctioned.  The hope is that this information is a benefit to the members and will help grow Master’s swimming in our area.  USMS and CONN Masters, however, can not be responsible for the safety or quality of any unsanctioned events.  All USMS sanctioned meets and open water swims will have a sanction number which is often advertised in the meet information or can be found in the Calendar of Events section of USMS.org.  If you are still unsure, please feel free to contact a board member for clarifying information.  Currently, there are two Connecticut pool meets, The Nutmeg State Games and Connecticut LCM Championships that are sanctioned.  None of the open water swims are currently sanctioned.  Thank you from Conn Masters.

Connecticut Masters’ Games Swim Meet – May 21, 2017 (Results)

The Connecticut Masters’ Games Swim meet was on Sunday, May 21st at Central Connecticut State University. Great job by race coordinator Galen Rinaldi and crew.  Over 100 swimmers participated.

RESULTS

 

Westport/Weston Masters Take 5th at YMCA Nationals

Westport/Weston YMCA took 5th at the YMCA Nationals at Sarasota, Florida on May 4-May 7, 2017.

Full results are available here:

RESULTS

 

Mike Huffman Wins Maxwell Award

Connecticut’s Mike Huffman has won the MAXWELL EXCELLENCE AWARD to honor an outstanding LSC official for their contributions to local swimming. The award is sponsored by Maxwell Medals and Swimming World magazine.

Mike, a regular at state Masters events, has served as a CSI Official since 1997 as well as serving on CSI’s Board of Directors as Officials Chair from 2005-2009 and Program Operations Chair from 2010-2012. He is the current president of the CIAC high school officials association and served terms as the Parent’s Board president for both the Wethersfield Barracudas and the Laurel East Hartford YMCA.

On the pool deck, Mike has been the Meet Referee/Administrative Referee for numerous CSI championship meets and has also served as the Meet Referee for the National Disability Sports Alliance National Championships; CP/ISRA (Cerebral Palsy) World Championships; 2008 Olympic Trials official; FINA World Cup; World Championship Trials; Meet Referee/Starter for multiple NCAA Conference championships; Starter for 2015/2016 NCAA Division I national championships and 2016 NCAA Division III nationals; and will serve as Starter for this year’s NCAA Division I nationals in Indianapolis.

Congratulations, Mike!

CONN Swimmers Compete at Nationals with Olympians Adrian, Lochte (Results)

Nine CONN swimmers went Riverside, California for the US Short Course Nationals on April 27-30, 2017, where Olympians Nathan Adrian and Ryan Lochte also competed.  The Conn team notched 69 points, finishing 57th out of 172 teams.

 

Connecticut LMSC Results from 2017 Nationwide U.S. Masters Swimming Spring National Championship

Arenz, Thomas W M59
50 Fly 28.53 18
100 Free 56.82 28
100 IM 1:09.59 46
50 Free 25.34 24

Cortland, Renee F46
100 Breast 1:22.66 19
100 Free 1:08.35 27
200 Breast 3:01.01 15
100 IM 1:20.55 33

Duguay, Robert E M32
1650 Free 20:09.88 8
500 Free 5:46.35 18
400 IM 5:41.17 10
200 Free 2:09.15 18

Glidden, Brenda J F44
200 Back 2:19.26 3
200 IM 2:24.62 3
100 IM 1:07.06 8
50 Back 30.94 5

Moss, Pam Henry F55
100 Free 1:00.30 6
100 IM 1:11.93 12
50 Free 28.03 14
200 Free 2:14.24 8

Olson, Ashley C F45
1650 Free 20:13.08 2
1000 Free 12:08.89 3
200 Back 2:36.11 8
100 Free 1:00.27 10
500 Free 5:52.85 5
200 Free 2:10.00 8

Sega, Ally F44
1000 Free 15:17.96 16
500 Free 7:30.24 18
200 Fly 3:13.00 9

Traester, William F M68
200 IM 3:54.34 14
100 IM 1:44.81 19
50 Breast 45.33 11

Wyckoff, Benjamin W M52
100 Breast 1:09.29 18
50 Fly 27.41 15
200 IM 2:24.75 15
100 Fly 1:00.25 20
200 Breast 2:39.63 18
50 Breast 31.51 15

Mixed 200 Free Relay 1:47.97 25
Glidden, Brenda J F44
Arenz, Thomas W M59
Moss, Pam Henry F55
Wyckoff, Benjamin W M52

Women 200 Free Relay 2:03.54 18
Glidden, Brenda J F44
Cortland, Renee F46
Sega, Ally F44
Moss, Pam Henry F55

Mixed 200 Medley Relay 2:13.15 36
Olson, Ashley C F45
Wyckoff, Benjamin W M52
Sega, Ally F44
Duguay, Robert E M32

Women 200 Medley Relay 2:20.16 18
Glidden, Brenda J F44
Cortland, Renee F46
Sega, Ally F44
Moss, Pam Henry F55

Men 200 Medley Relay 2:17.09 27
Duguay, Robert E M32
Traester, William F M68
Wyckoff, Benjamin W M52
Arenz, Thomas W M59


US Masters Open Water Marathon Championship

The US Masters Open Water  Marathon National Championship was held on April 22 in Sarasota, Florida.  There were 4 Conn Masters who swam in the 7 mile swim around Lido Kay and all finished and did well. Julie Madison took 2nd in the 25-29 age group with a time of 2:55. Herve Hamon took 14th in 50-54 group in 3:48. Cher Morton took 6th in 60-64 group in 3:58 and Paul Epstein  took 3rd in 70-74 group in 4:22.  Photo – Paul Epstein’s granddaughter Tulsea hands him water as he crosses the finish line.

Results

Hartford Masters Spring Meet -April 9, 2017 (RESULTS)

new-picture-6

Hartford Masters at Trinity College hosted their spring SCY meet on April 9, 2017.  It was great event attended by many CONN masters.

  • 7 teams represented.
  • 38 swimmers entered.
  • 98 individual event splashes.
  • 8 relay event splashes.

RESULTS

Thanks to Patrick McDevitt and officials for a great meet!  Patrick runs a masters group at Trinity, Monday, Wednesday and Friday mornings at 6.  Email Patrick for details at Patrick.mcdevitt@trincoll.edu

Check out Steve Akers high elbow!  Akers swam the 500 free in 5:03:02

Great job by all swimmers!

Galen Rinaldi and Steve Akers.  Galen came out to root her Cornerstone Masters swimmers on.  We are hoping to see Galen back in the pool herself this summer after her recovery from shoulder injury.

 

 

New England SCY Championships at Harvard – CONN Takes 10th Place

CONN had its best performance ever at the New England Short Course Yards Championships held at Harvard this March with a 10th Place overall finish and a record high 1699 Points.  Led by Mike Laux (170 Points). Arthur Gunzl (108), Ally Sega (98), Ben Wyckoff (94), Rob Duguay (84) and Christine Matarese (64), the team of 35 swimmers did us all proud and demonstrated that we are growing power in New England.

Laux had 10 Individual Championships, while Gunzl had 3 Individual and 1 Relay Championship.

 Here is the list of Champions:
Event 2  Men 18-24 1650 Yard Freestyle

1 Gerard, William           24 Connecticut-CT      19:08.36 

Event 6  Men 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle

 1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT      7:30.72 

Event 8  Men 55-59 50 Yard Backstroke

1 Gunzl, Arthur             55 Connecticut-CT          28.99 

Event 10  Men 75-79 200 Yard IM

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       3:10.50  

Event 12  Men 75-79 100 Yard Freestyle

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       1:10.79 

Event 12  Men 80-84 100 Yard Freestyle

  1 Alkoff, Howard            84 Connecticut-CT       1:39.97 

Event 16  Men 75-79 100 Yard Breaststroke

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       1:27.99  

Event 26  Men 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT        39.19  

Event 32  Men 75-79 100 Yard IM

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       1:22.79

Event 34  Men 55-59 200 Yard Backstroke

  1 Gunzl, Arthur             55 Connecticut-CT       2:16.88

Event 34  Men 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       3:39.59

Event 36  Men 75-79 50 Yard Freestyle

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT        31.93 

Event 44  Men 75-79 200 Yard Freestyle

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT      2:38.02  

Event 46  Men 75-79 50 Yard Butterfly

  1 Laux, Michael             75 Connecticut-CT       36.26

Event 54  Men 55-59 100 Yard Backstroke

  1 Gunzl, Arthur             55 Connecticut-CT       1:02.32 

RELAY

Event 57  Mixed 25+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

  1 Connecticut Masters-CT  'B'                       2:11.99  
     1) Gunzl, Arthur M55         2) Zelek, Michelle W33    
     3) Sega, Ally W44            4) Wyckoff, Benjamin M52

 

All Results

Bill Krumm, former Westport/ Weston Y Coach and CONN Master

It is with great sadness that CONN Masters announces the passing of Bill Krumm.  He will be remembered as a great coach, a great swimmer, and a leader in the world of swimming.  Please see this article from USA Swimming World:

USA Swimming Western Zone Development Consultant Bill Krumm has died. He joined USA Swimming in 2007 after he spent 27 years as the head coach of the Westport Weston Family YMCA in Westport, Connecticut.

Below is the announcement put out by his former team, the Water Rats.

It is with great sadness that we announce that Bill Krumm, the former head coach of the Water Rats, has passed away.

Bill was the Sports Development Consultant for the Western Zone of USA Swimming, which he joined in 2007 after 27 years as Head Coach of the Westport Weston Family YMCA Water Rats. While he was our Head Coach, Bill was the anchor of our program, coaching many of our swimmers at the Age Group level with quite a few obtaining Team, State, and Zone records.

Bill was an exacting coach with a stern façade, who got the best out of his swimmers.  Underneath that curmudgeon-like exterior, however, was a kind and gentle soul who had a great sense of humor and devoted his life to our team when he was its coach.

Swimming was always part of Bill, who was a native of Connecticut. He graduated in 1977 from Southern Connecticut State University, where he was a nationally ranked swimmer and water polo player. When he was a senior, Bill won the Robert B. Muir Award as New England’s top senior swimmer. His team SCSU inducted Bill into its Sport Hall of Fame in 1995.

Bill also held many leadership positions as a volunteer in the swimming community.  He was YMCA League President, member of the USA Swimming Safety Education Committee, and was General Chairman of Connecticut Swimming.

SCM Top Ten 2016



Mike Laux (6-Individual and 1-Relay) and
Anna Gryglewska (5 Individual and 3 Relay)
led CONN swimmers in Top Ten awards
for the 2016 Short Course Meters Season.  Great job all!

Individual

Relay

2016 USMS Top 10 SCM for Connecticut LMSC

This is a preliminary Top 10 listing  for proofreading purposes only.


Women 25-29
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ==== 
    6  50 Free     Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  27.91
    9  50 Free     Thammara Clemente   27   RAC  28.23
    4  100 Free    Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  1:01.20
    6  50 Back     Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  32.97
    8  100 Back    Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  1:10.79
    1  200 Back    Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  2:32.20

Women 30-34
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  200 Breast  Michelle Zelek      32  CONN  3:17.95
    4  200 Fly     Heather M Bernstein   31  CONN  2:43.71

Women 60-64
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  100 Breast  Nikki J Holbrook    63  CONN  1:36.56

Women 70-74
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    7  100 Breast  Janit P Romayko     71  CONN  1:59.65
    7  200 Breast  Janit P Romayko     71  CONN  4:25.13

Men 18-24
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  50 Free     Eric S Traub        24  UC05  24.53
    3  100 Free    Eric S Traub        24  UC05  53.40
    9  400 Free    William H Gerard    24  CONN  4:48.25
    7  800 Free    William H Gerard    24  CONN  10:09.88
    3  100 IM      Eric S Traub        24  UC05  1:00.77

Men 30-34
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    5  800 Free    Robert E Duguay     31  CONN  10:21.14

Men 55-59
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  800 Free    Jeffrey S Stuart    56  CONN  10:20.94

Men 65-69
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  200 Fly     William J Geoghegan   66  CONN  3:28.35
   10  400 IM      William J Geoghegan   66  CONN  6:48.19

Men 75-79
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    3  200 Free    Michael A Laux      75  CONN   3:02.87
    5  400 Free    Michael A Laux      75  CONN   6:26.66
    2  50 Breast   Michael A Laux      75  CONN   44.33
    2  100 Breast  Michael A Laux      75  CONN   1:41.21
    3  200 Breast  Michael A Laux      75  CONN   3:44.92
    6  100 IM      Michael A Laux      75  CONN   1:38.62

Men 80-84
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
   10  200 Free    Howard Alkoff       83  CONN   4:14.72
    7  400 Free    Howard Alkoff       83  CONN    9:02.77
This is a preliminary Top 10 listing for proofreading purposes only.

Men 200-239 SCM (2016)
Place  Event       Club             Time  Swimmers
=====  ==========  =============== 
    9  400 Medley  CONN             5:20.50  Erik Higgens (41),
 Robert J Lamontagne (58), Benjamin W Wyckoff (52), Peter Canning (58)

Men 240-279 SCM (2016)
Place  Event       Club             Time  Swimmers
=====  ==========  ===============  
    7  200 Free    CONN             2:12.56  Peter Canning (58),
 Benjamin W Wyckoff (52), William J Geoghegan (66), Michael A Laux (75)

Women 160-199 SCM (2016)
Place  Event       Club             Swimmers
=====  ==========  ===============  
    6  400 Medley  CONN             6:18.88  Cheryl S Edison (54),
 Christine A Matarese (41), Madeline Bey (30), Jennifer R Madonia (44)

Mixed 100-119 SCM (2016)
Place  Event       Club             Time  Swimmers
=====  ==========  ===============  
    9  200 Free    CONN             2:00.21  Anna C Gryglewska (26),
 Robert E Duguay (31), Heather M Bernstein (31), William H Gerard (24)
   10  200 Medley  CONN             2:17.27  Anna C Gryglewska (26),
 Robert E Duguay (31), Heather M Bernstein (31), William H Gerard (24)
    4  400 Free    CONN             5:15.30  Madeline Bey (30),
 Nicole Guglielmo (33), Robert E Duguay (31), William H Gerard (24)
    2  400 Medley  CONN             5:00.98  Anna C Gryglewska (26),
 Robert E Duguay (31), Heather M Bernstein (31), William H Gerard (24)