Results for the John Daly One Mile Swim

Hello- 5 CONN Masters participated in the John Daly One Mile Swim with excellent results.  Ann Louise Onton came in first in her age group and was the second to oldest woman to complete the race.  Chet Morgan and Richard Bolton got third place in their age groups while Mark Schoenherr got fourth and Cristobal DeAldecoa got seventh for theirs.  Thank you for representing CONN Masters so well in a Metropolitan LMSC swim meet.

Fall Meet Added in Granby

Farmington Valley Y, who hosted a successful spring meet this year, is going to host a fall meet also.  Registration can be found at Farmington Valley Y Fall 2012 Master’s Meet or by going to Meet Results.  The host team is advising that the schedule is subject to change.  If there are a lot of entries for the 500 free, they may move it to the end of the meet.  Please plan your events accordingly and hope to see you there.

Wilton Summer Sizzler Results

Wilton Summer Sizzler Results 2012 are in and can be found by clicking on the link or by going to Meet Results.  51 swimmers and 6 relay teams competed in the event.  There were swimmers representing teams from all over the Northeast and there was a good mix of competetive levels.    The weather was beautiful and the water felt great.  Overall it was an excellent meet.

Results have been added…

Results have been added for many of the summer meets and open water swims at Meet Results.  We had two swimmers go to the New England Long Course Championships.  Arthur Gunzl swam the 100 Free and the 100 Back for got first place, and the 50 Free for second place.  Peter Berghaus swam the 100 Breast, 200 IM, 100 Back, and 200 Breast for first place and the 200 Back for second place.  Great job Arthur and Peter.

Summer Events

We are getting into a great summer season as more events are being advertised on CTLMSC.org.  There is still time to enter the only long course competition in Connecticut:  The Wilton Summer Sizzler (can we call it the Connecticut Long Course Championships?).  Relays will be run in the 200, 400 and 800 distances and it would be great to see CONN Masters set some records at this meet.  Click here: Register for the link to the online registration.  Two open water swims on Long Island have been added.  Also keep the date open for Wilton’s SCM meet on November 11th.  This is a great time to try to set some records for CONN Masters.

CT Open Water Championships

Registration for the CT Open Water Championships in honor of Dave Parcells can now be done at Active.com.  This meet was formally held at the Madison Surf Club in Madison and has a long history of being a quality, competitive open water event.  The meet is in honor of Dave Parcells, an avid open water swimmer and volunteer whose accomplishments include a double crossing of the English Channel.  He was the meet director for the Open Water Championships from 2001-2006 before passing away in 2007.  This meet includes both USA Swimmers (age groupers) and Masters swimmers.

Wilton Summer Sizzler details

Registration is available for the Wilton Summer Sizzler Meet.  Click 2012WiltonSizzler_Final[1] for a papercopy that you can mail in.  Wilton is also accepting online applications at Wilton Summer Sizzler 2012 or go to the Meet Results page.  The Wahoos will be hosting a BBQ after the meet at 1:00 pm that is free to participants and $5 per guest or $10 per family.  All participants must be USMS registered so if you have not become a member yet, just go to the Register page and sign up first.

Moving up

USMS just released that 4 LMSC”s have already surpassed last year’s membership:  Nebraska,  South Dakota, North Carolina, and Connecticut!!!  Congratulations to us and thanks to all the volunteers that make CONN Masters work.

FINA TOP TEN TIMES

Mike and Jeff would like to congratulate the following people for having the great honor of making FINA WORLD TOP TEN 2011.  Yes that was world top times.  In SCM Individual events:  Galen Rinaldi, 6th in the 400 Free, Fred Goldner, 4th in the 1500 Free and John Craig, FIRST in the 200 Fly.  In LCM Individual events:  Galen Rinaldi, 10th in the 200 Free, 9th in the 400 Free, 4th in the 800 Free, 2nd in the 1500 Free (to Janet Evans), Sheila Stolarski, 9th in the  100 Back, Fred Goldner, 8th in the 400 Free, 6th in the 800 Free, 4th in the 1500 Free, John Craig, 6th in the 100 Fly.

For SCM Relays:  200 Free:  200-239 Women’s:  Colleen Brandon, Barbara Baker, Pam Henry Moss, Sheila Stolarski, 800 Free:  200-239 Women’s FIRST PLACE:  Colleen Brandon, Barbara Baker, Pam Henry Moss, Sheila Stolarski, 160-199 Mixed:  Michael Hoffman, Galen Rinaldi, Tait Michael, and Jeff Sargent, 200-239 Men’s:  Andy Reul, Jake Gulick, Jack Geoghegan, and Jeremy Virgil.

For LCM Relays:  400 Free:  160-199 Men’s:  Myles Lynch, Jeff Sargent, Greg Sargent, James Lewis.  200-239 Mixed:  Andy Reul, Michael Laux, Charlene Puska, Galen Rinaldi.  200 Medley:  160-199 Mixed:  Sheila Stolarski, Myles Lynch, Gregory Sargent, Galen Rinaldi.

Apologies to anyone who was missed.  Please let me know if you know of someone else who should be included in this distinguished list. 

Results from Spring Nationals

CONN Masters went to another big meet and did very well.  High point winner for Connecticut was John Craig with 22 points.  He got a 1st in the 200 Fly, 4th in the 100 Fly, and 7th in the 100 Back.  Almost as impressive as the top finishes was that in 2 events, John was able to swim within .1 seconds of his seed time.  Fred Goldner also got a first place in the 1650 and 3rd in the 200 Free.  Greg Sargent had a 6th place in the 100 IM, 7th in the 200 Fly, and 10th in the 100 Fly.  William Traester had a 9 place finish in the 200 IM and Arthur Gunzl had 2 10th place finishes in the 50 and 100 Back.  CONN Masters had 55 points which got them 63rd out of 152 teams.  Way to go CONN Masters.