SCM Top Ten 2016



Mike Laux (6-Individual and 1-Relay) and
Anna Gryglewska (5 Individual and 3 Relay)
led CONN swimmers in Top Ten awards
for the 2016 Short Course Meters Season.  Great job all!

Individual

Relay

2016 USMS Top 10 SCM for Connecticut LMSC

This is a preliminary Top 10 listing  for proofreading purposes only.


Women 25-29
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ==== 
    6  50 Free     Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  27.91
    9  50 Free     Thammara Clemente   27   RAC  28.23
    4  100 Free    Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  1:01.20
    6  50 Back     Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  32.97
    8  100 Back    Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  1:10.79
    1  200 Back    Anna C Gryglewska   26  CONN  2:32.20

Women 30-34
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  200 Breast  Michelle Zelek      32  CONN  3:17.95
    4  200 Fly     Heather M Bernstein   31  CONN  2:43.71

Women 60-64
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  100 Breast  Nikki J Holbrook    63  CONN  1:36.56

Women 70-74
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    7  100 Breast  Janit P Romayko     71  CONN  1:59.65
    7  200 Breast  Janit P Romayko     71  CONN  4:25.13

Men 18-24
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  50 Free     Eric S Traub        24  UC05  24.53
    3  100 Free    Eric S Traub        24  UC05  53.40
    9  400 Free    William H Gerard    24  CONN  4:48.25
    7  800 Free    William H Gerard    24  CONN  10:09.88
    3  100 IM      Eric S Traub        24  UC05  1:00.77

Men 30-34
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    5  800 Free    Robert E Duguay     31  CONN  10:21.14

Men 55-59
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  800 Free    Jeffrey S Stuart    56  CONN  10:20.94

Men 65-69
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    9  200 Fly     William J Geoghegan   66  CONN  3:28.35
   10  400 IM      William J Geoghegan   66  CONN  6:48.19

Men 75-79
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
    3  200 Free    Michael A Laux      75  CONN   3:02.87
    5  400 Free    Michael A Laux      75  CONN   6:26.66
    2  50 Breast   Michael A Laux      75  CONN   44.33
    2  100 Breast  Michael A Laux      75  CONN   1:41.21
    3  200 Breast  Michael A Laux      75  CONN   3:44.92
    6  100 IM      Michael A Laux      75  CONN   1:38.62

Men 80-84
Place  Event       Name               Age  Club  Time
=====  ==========  =================  ===  ====  
   10  200 Free    Howard Alkoff       83  CONN   4:14.72
    7  400 Free    Howard Alkoff       83  CONN    9:02.77
This is a preliminary Top 10 listing for proofreading purposes only.

Men 200-239 SCM (2016)
Place  Event       Club             Time  Swimmers
=====  ==========  =============== 
    9  400 Medley  CONN             5:20.50  Erik Higgens (41),
 Robert J Lamontagne (58), Benjamin W Wyckoff (52), Peter Canning (58)

Men 240-279 SCM (2016)
Place  Event       Club             Time  Swimmers
=====  ==========  ===============  
    7  200 Free    CONN             2:12.56  Peter Canning (58),
 Benjamin W Wyckoff (52), William J Geoghegan (66), Michael A Laux (75)

Women 160-199 SCM (2016)
Place  Event       Club             Swimmers
=====  ==========  ===============  
    6  400 Medley  CONN             6:18.88  Cheryl S Edison (54),
 Christine A Matarese (41), Madeline Bey (30), Jennifer R Madonia (44)

Mixed 100-119 SCM (2016)
Place  Event       Club             Time  Swimmers
=====  ==========  ===============  
    9  200 Free    CONN             2:00.21  Anna C Gryglewska (26),
 Robert E Duguay (31), Heather M Bernstein (31), William H Gerard (24)
   10  200 Medley  CONN             2:17.27  Anna C Gryglewska (26),
 Robert E Duguay (31), Heather M Bernstein (31), William H Gerard (24)
    4  400 Free    CONN             5:15.30  Madeline Bey (30),
 Nicole Guglielmo (33), Robert E Duguay (31), William H Gerard (24)
    2  400 Medley  CONN             5:00.98  Anna C Gryglewska (26),
 Robert E Duguay (31), Heather M Bernstein (31), William H Gerard (24)

Greater Holyoke YMCA – Short Course Yards -February 26

The Greater Holyoke YMCA will be hosting their winter meet on Sunday, February 26, 2017 in Holyoke, Massachusetts.  This is a small friendly meet held in a 25 yard six lane pool (5 lanes for racing, 1 for warmup).

The meet starts at 1:00 P.M. Warmup at Noon.  Entries accepted until 12:30 P.M.

Here’s the lineup of events:

200 IM

50 Back

100 Free

50 Breast

100 Back

200 Free

50 Fly

100 Breast

50 Free

100 Fly

100 IM

500 Free

Registration Form

 

32nd Annual Groundhog Meet -Results

The 32nd Annual Groundhog Masters Swim Meet held on Sunday, February 5, at the Westport/Weston YMCA was a great success with 114 entered swimmers, 340 individual splashes and 12 relay splashes.

Results

 

USMS Levels 1 and 2 Coach Certification Course

USMS will have a Level 1 and 2 Coach Certification Course in Bridgewater, NJ  on Saturday, March 26, 2017 from 8:30-4:30.  This course is intended for any USMS member who currently coaches or runs a masters program or is interested in starting.  This course is also excellent for members who are not currently part of a program and would like more knowledge in how to coach for themselves.  The program does require USMS membership and includes course materials and lunch.  The instructors for this course are Dominic Latella, Owner and Head instructor of Swim Box and Bill Brenner, USMS Education Director.

Annual Meeting Minutes 11/13/16

Meeting was called to order with 5 people in attendance:  Jeff Sargent- chair, Ally Sega- secretary, Pam Moss, Ben Wyckoff, and Rob Duguay

National office received a complaint that the LMSC didn’t recognize a new member had joined.  Pam suggested that a welcome letter be sent to new members.  

There is still too much money in the LMSC account.  It has been suggested to run ALTS programs, coaching clinics, and reimburse officials who work master’s meets.  

This year, CONN Masters LMSC paid for one open water swim.  Jeff suggested that next year’s goal be to pay for 3 swims.  Ally suggested that the goal be 4, 2 in the southwestern part of the state and 2 in the central part of the state.  

Jeff suggested that a list of approved officials be added to the website.  Officials can be certified by USA, high school, NCAA, or YMCA, or USMS.  For the times to count towards USA Swimming, the referee must be USA certified.  

The topic of an LMSC laptop and meet manager/team manager program came up.  It had been decided that the original reason for needing these had passed.  It was discussed that they would still be valuable tools in coordinating swimmer times from across the LMSC.  

Jeff suggested that towels be bought for members who achieve All American status.  Ally also suggested that the LMSC pay for top ten patches, maybe for first time recipients.  

40% of Conn Masters compete.  Can outreach be done to improve this number?  Ally to look into organizing coaches from all areas of the LMSC as a way of providing more information from the LMSC to coaches who can in turn provide that information to swimmers.  In areas that are uncoached, a swimmer representative could be used.  

Ben had some ideas for creating smart phone apps.  The idea would be to make times and time conversions more accessible.  There are challenges working with USMS’s database.  

It was suggested that USMS have a social event.  This social might occur after a swim meet, like the former post Summer Sizzler picnic.  The Groundhog meet would not be a good time as it is usually on Superbowl Sunday.  It could also involve a board meeting, dinner and then a social.  

Ally suggested getting a co-branded USMS/CONN Master’s banner.  

Per Bill Geoghegan, the number of sanctioned events were up this year.  There were 14 in 2014, 11 in 2015, and 16 in 2016.  

 

New England SCY Championships at Harvard – March

2017 New England LMSC SCY Championships at Harvard will be held Saturday, March 11, 2017: Distance Day (1650 free, 1000 free) and Friday-Sunday, March 17-19, 2017.

Registration is not open yet, but the order of events has been announced:

This is an estimated rough timeline for the meet, based on previous splash counts. An updated timeline will be posted after entries have closed.

All events are seeded slow-to-fast.

                            Check-in  Estimated  Actual
   Saturday, March 11, 2017 Closes    Start      Start
   One-hour warmup                     8:00 AM   
1a Women 1650 free deep      8:15 AM   9:00 AM
1b Women 1650 free shallow   8:15 AM   9:00 AM
2a Men 1650 free deep                 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
2b Men 1650 free shallow              11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
3a Women 1000 free deep                1:30 PM -  2:30 PM
3b Women 1000 free shallow             1:30 PM -  2:30 PM
4a Men 1000 free deep                  3:00 PM -  4:30 PM
4b Men 1000 free shallow               3:00 PM -  4:30 PM
   Estimated Finish:                   4:00 PM -  6:00 PM

                            Check-in  Estimated  Actual
   Friday, March 17, 2017   Closes    Start      Start
   One-hour warmup                     8:00 AM   
6  Men 500 free              8:15 AM   9:00 AM
   15-minute warmup                   10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
7  Women 50 back                      11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
8  Men 50 back
9  Women 200 IM
10 Men 200 IM
11 Women 100 free
12 Men 100 free
13 Women 200 fly                       1:30 PM -  2:30 PM
14 Men 200 fly
15 Women 100 breast
16 Men 100 breast
17 Women 200 free relay                3:00 PM -  4:15 PM
18 Men 200 free relay
19 Mixed 200 free relay
   Estimated Finish:                   3:45 PM -  5:00 PM

                            Check-in  Estimated  Actual
   Saturday, March 18, 2017 Closes    Start      Start
   One-hour warmup                     8:00 AM   
21 Women 500 free            8:15 AM   9:00 AM
   15-minute warmup                   10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
23 Women 100 fly                      11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
24 Men 100 fly
25 Women 50 breast
26 Men 50 breast
27 Women 800 free relay (unscored)    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
28 Men 800 free relay (unscored)
29 Mixed 800 free relay (unscored)
31 Women 100 IM                       12:15 PM -  1:00 PM
32 Men 100 IM
33 Women 200 back
34 Men 200 back
35 Women 50 free
36 Men 50 free
37 Women 400 medley relay              3:00 PM -  4:00 PM
38 Men 400 medley relay
39 Mixed 400 medley relay
   Estimated Finish:                   4:15 PM -  5:30 PM
   
                            Check-in  Estimated  Actual
   Sunday, March 19, 2017   Closes    Start      Start
   One-hour warmup                     8:00 AM   
41 Women 400 IM              8:15 AM   9:00 AM
42 Men 400 IM
   15-minute warmup                   10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
43 Women 200 free                     11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
44 Men 200 free
45 Women 50 fly
46 Men 50 fly
47 Women 400 free relay                1:00 PM -  2:00 PM
48 Men 400 free relay
49 Mixed 400 free relay
51 Women 200 breast                    1:45 PM -  2:45 PM
52 Men 200 breast
53 Women 100 back
54 Men 100 back
55 Women 200 medley relay              3:45 PM -  5:15 PM
56 Men 200 medley relay
57 Mixed 200 medley relay
   Individual/Team Awards:             
   Estimated Finish:                   4:15 PM -  5:30 PM

We estimate anyone swimming both the 400 IM and the 200 free to
have 90 minutes or more between swims.

Stay tuned for updated information.

Happy New Year CONN Masters!

C-splash

Happy New Year to all CONN Masters swimmers!  2016 was a great year with many masters swimmers winning championships, earning national Top Tens, hitting personal bests,  swimming for noble causes, swimming a new event for the first time, and or simply showing up in the pool with a smile on their faces.  The CONN team also did well in events from the National YMCA Championships in Sarasota, Florida in May to the New England Short Course Meters Championships in Worcester, Mass in December.

As we look ahead to the new year, let us be thankful for our friends and coaches, and for the water that blesses us all.

Those looking for New Year challenges in 2017, here is a list to consider:

  1. Pick Three Events and Go for PRs
  2. See How Many Events in World Championships/or US Championships you can Qualify for.*
  3. Do the Checkoff Challenge where you get a time in every event (can be done at meet or in practice with timer) plus one open water event
  4. Swim in a Regional/or National Championship
  5. Enter One Hour Postal Championship
  6. Enter One mile Postal Championship
  7. Enter 400 Kick for Time Postal Event
  8. Swim 100X100
  9. Swim an Open Water Event
  10. Swim an Open Water Event Outside Connecticut
  11. Do a Swim (or More) for a Charitable Cause
  12. Swim on a Top Ten Relay**
  13. Swim a 200/or 400 IM
  14. Swim a new event and get a starting PR!
  15. Join CONN Masters in Sarasota, FL for the 2017 YMCA Championships in May
  16. Join CONN Masters at the 2017 NESCM Championships in Worcester, MA in December

*FINA 2017 World Masters Swimming Qualifying Times

**Requires planning.  Long Course Meter and Short Course Meter events offer best opportunity

Have a Safe and Healthy New Years All!

***

img_0104

Cornerstone CONN swimmers celebrate a successful year of swimming and friendship and toast their coach Galen Rinaldi, who encourages and inspires them.  Thanks to all the coaches who write the workouts, offer the enthusiasm, push us to our best and make us want to show up even early in the morning or after a hard working day or in the cold of winter.  Thanks all!

New England SCM Individual Champs

Mike Laux led CONN Masters with six individual and two relay championships at the December 9-11 New England Short Course Meters Champions in Worcester, Massachusetts.

dscn0486

Here is the list of individual and relay champs:

Individual Champions

Howard Alkoff  Men 80-84

400 Free,  50 Free, 200 Free, 200 Free

Heather Bernstein  Woman’s 30-34

200 Free

Rob Duguay Men’s 30-34

200 Breast

Paul Epstein  Men’s 70-74

100 Fly

William Geoghegan Men’s 65-69

200 Fly

Anna Gryglewska Women’s 25-29

200 Back

Doug Gugino Men’s 55-59

50 Free, 100 Free

Mike Laux  Men’s 75-79

400 Free, 100 Breast, 100 IM, 200 Breast, 200 Free, 50 Breast

Ann Louise Onton Women’s 70-75

50 Fly, 200 Back

Janit Romayko Women’s 70-75

100 Breast, 200 Breast

Jeff Stuart Men’s 55-59

800 Free

Ben Wyckoff Men’s 50-54

100 Breast

Michelle Zelek Women’s 30-34

50 Breast

Relay Champions

Anna Grylewska, Rob Duguay, Heather Bernstein, William Gerard

Mixed 400 Medley Relay Mixed 100-119

Peter Canning, Ben Wyckoff,  William Geoghegan, Mike Laux

Men’s 200 Free Relay 240-279

William Geoghegan, Robert Lamontagne, Mike Laux, Peter Canning

Men’s 200 Medley Relay 240-279

NESCM Champs-CONN Wins 2nd Place – Medium Clubs/5th- Overall

20161211_181642

CONN Masters, led by top scorers Ann Louise Onton, Ben Wyckoff and Paul Epstein, took 2nd Place in the medium team category and fifth place overall(out of 61 clubs) in the New England Short Course Masters Championships held December 9-11, 2016 in Worcester, Mass.  Last year CONN was fourth in the medium team category and seventh overall.  Here are the 2016  top 7 teams:

Abbr Name Swimmers Entries Points Place
Ind Relay Total Ind Relay Total %
CRM Charles River Masters 50 283 27 310 3074 728 3802 11.77 1
MAMA Minuteman Masters Swim Club 37 211 22 233 2171 604 2775 8.59 2
GBM Great Bay Masters Swimming, In 33 173 23 196 1863 614 2477 7.67 3
SWMR SwimRI 30 163 17 180 1893 412 2305 7.13 4
CONN Connecticut Masters 29 157 15 172 1858.5 418 2276.5 7.05 5
WAM Worcester Area Masters 27 175 20 195 1708 498 2206 6.83 6
GSP Granite State Penguins (NH) 21 138 12 150 1598 364 1962 6.07 7

Here are the point totals for CONN swimmers:

Sex Age
Group
Swimmer Individual
Events
Pts
Men 80-84 Alkoff, Howard 4 68
Women 30-34 Bernstein, Heather 6 84
Women 30-34 Bey, Madeline 7 76
Women 35-39 Burns Gallagher, Kelly 4 44
Men 55-59 Canning, Peter 10 78
Men 30-34 Duguay, Robert 7 99
Women 50-54 Edison, Cheryl 5 42
Men 70-74 Epstein, Paul 10 131
Men 65-69 Geoghegan, William 4 61
Men 18-24 Gerard, William 7 80
Women 25-29 Gryglewska, Anna 4 62
Men 55-59 Gugino, Douglas 3 44
Women 30-34 Guglielmo, Nicole 5 53
Men 40-44 Higgens, Erik 3 31
Women 60-64 Holbrook, Nikki 8 54
Men 55-59 Lamontagne, Robert 3 42
Men 75-79 Laux, Michael 6 102
Women 40-44 Madonia, Jennifer 4 35
Women 40-44 Matarese, Christine 7 96
Women 60-64 McGavin, Jean 2 26
Women 70-74 Onton, Ann Louise 11 151
Women 70-74 Romayko, Janit 3 34
Men 50-54 Sargent, Jeff 3 0
Women 40-44 Sega, Ally 11 120
Men 55-59 Shapiro, Charles 3 31
Men 55-59 Stuart, Jeffrey 1 17
Men 30-34 Walton, Austin 4 26
Men 50-54 Wyckoff, Benjamin 10 139
Women 30-34 Zelek, Michelle 2 32
Total 29 157 1858.0

CONN Men also reclaimed bragging rights defeating the women 949-909.

Here are the full results .

***

dscn0467 dscn0465 dscn0464 dscn0476 dscn0473 dscn0472 dscn0471 dscn0470 dscn0469 dscn0497 dscn0494 dscn0492 dscn0486 dscn0484 dscn0478 dscn0477

img_0035 img_0034 img_0023 img_0022 img_0014 img_0009

ALTS Class being offered in New Haven

USMS is offering an Adult Learn to Swim (ALTS) Instructor Certification Program in New Haven on Saturday, March 11, 2017.  This program is great for anyone in interested in teaching adults how to swim, especially aquatics coordinators, instructors and staff that offer or would like to offer adult learn to swim programs.  USMS membership is required along with the ability to perform American Red Cross’ Five Skills of Water Competency: step/jump into water over your head, return to the surface and float or tread water for one minute, turn in a full circle (to find an exit), swim 25 yards, and exit the pool.  The program costs $300 and includes 5 hours of classroom instruction, materials, lunch, and 2 hours of in pool instruction.

The class is being taught by Bill Meier, a long time USMS swimmer and coach, who helped create the ALTS Instructor Program.  Bill is as enthusiastic in his teaching (he may break out into song and dance) as he is knowledgeable.

For more details and to register:  ALTS clinics.